Parents’ Newsletter – September 2017

Dear Parents/Guardians

 

It is with mixed emotions that I use this opportunity to bid farewell to our 2017 Form V group and their parents. I am so proud of our boys and what they have achieved and am sad to see them go. At the same time, it gives me a sense of great excitement and anticipation to see them leave as they make their mark on the world outside school. This world is so different to the protected environment of school and we hope that some of the influence we have had on them stands them in good stead for their futures. We look forward to seeing them again at their 10 year reunion!

 

My thanks go to those Form V parents and guardians who have supported us so well in the past five years. I hope we have fulfilled the expectations you had of us and that you have seen a positive change in your son.

 

To the parents of boys in other Forms, your boy will be taking up new positions and new responsibilities as he moves up next year and I shared with him what will be expected of him in the future. I urge parents who have not yet become involved in the school to do so as this time will pass by very quickly and most parents who have helped in some form or another say how much they enjoyed the experience.

 

Staff news

We congratulate Mr Mike Smuts on his appointment as Deputy Headmaster. Mr Smuts will take on the following portfolios in addition to the daily expectations of a Deputy:

 

  • oversight of the extra mural programme, both sport and culture, working closely with the two Directors Mr Housdon and Ms van Zyl
  • health and safety
  • liaison with the Parents’ Association

 

We bid farewell to Mrs Marie Geffen who has stood in so ably for Mrs Bouwer for the past term and wish her well for the future.

 

We congratulate Mr Dumas on his engagement as well as Mr Maartens who became engaged to Ms Janse van Rensburg.

 

School Governing Body

We will be saying farewell to three governors at the end of this year, Mr Gerald Kennealy who has chaired the SGB this past year, Mr Deon Schürmann who has headed up the Estates portfolio and Dr Mafu Rakometsi who has been involved in staffing and HR issues. All three have made very valuable contributions and we thank them for their service to the school.

 

We will be co-opting three parent members to the SGB to serve in their place until March 2018 when a full election will be held for all nine parent representatives. More information on this procedure, which takes place every three years, will be sent to parents early in the new year.

 

In Memorium

It was with great sadness that we heard the news at the start of the third term of the passing of one of our boys, Christian Kieser who was killed in a motor vehicle accident along with his brother (who was to start in Form I in 2018) and his father. We held a very moving and special memorial service for the family and Christian’s plaque will appear shortly on our Memorial Wall. Our thoughts remain with his family and friends as they struggle to deal with their loss in the future.

 

Sport

We have been delighted with the manner in which the new activity of soccer has begun at the school and the boys and staff have embraced this sport with great enthusiasm. It has been wonderful to see our teams in action and I thank the staff and coaches but Messrs Franken and Moodley in particular for their ensuring the success of soccer. We will be reviewing the arrangements in the next few months to prepare for the second year of its trial as an activity, after which we hope to have soccer as a fully-fledged sport at the school.

The RCL fun run was a great success and many hundreds of people ran/walked on our grounds as they took part in this annual event. Our thanks to the RCL and Mrs Petrou for their organisation.

 

Cultural

The Sound and Light show and the Four Schools Concert dominated our cultural programme this past term and the boys were magnificent. A varied programme of both popular and serious entertainment went down very well with the audiences. My thanks go to the PA for their role in the Sound and Light show as well as the entire music department for another wonderful term and for both these events in particular.

 

 

Our choir did very well indeed to win their section of the ATKV national competition and we commend Mrs Lhente Marie Pitout and Dr Janice Robertson for their work with these boys. To have a choir of well over 100 boys is very special and to see them perform is a joy indeed.

 

 

 

Reunions and activities

The third term has many reunion activities and hundreds of Old Boys visit the school to see what has changed, rekindle old friendships and share stories from the past. Without exception, those that visited were blown away by our boys – their manners, respect and the way in which they conducted themselves and they thoroughly enjoyed their time with us.

 

We hosted the annual Secretaries’ Day dinner to thank all those administrators at Pretoria schools for the wonderful job they do. Over 120 people were in attendance and I thank Ms Jamie Fisher and Mesdames Dodds and Chapman for organising this special event. The schools take turns to host the function and this one will be hard to beat!

 

Estates

The much-anticipated traffic circle has been completed and my thanks go to Mr Deon Schürmann who drove this project. I have seen a significant improvement in traffic flow out of the school and I hope it has made your lives a bit easier. I do appeal though to all parents to think of others when fetching their sons. Please do not drive in and then stop near the main gate to pick up your son.  This causes great frustration to other parents. Please fetch your son in the designated car park.

 

Final thoughts

Every year around this time we elect and select boys to take up new positions of formal leadership in our school. We hope to get it right most of the time and we hope to appoint the best candidates who are most suited to the job of work required of them. There will be many who see the role of Prefect for example as a reward for good behaviour and/or a successful career at school when it is actually a job of work going forward that requires certain skills. We will all have our own opinions as to who should occupy these positions and we have many wonderful and capable young men who could do the job and yet there are only limited opportunities.

 

One of the many strengths of our school is the person we call “the common man”. He is one of the 90% in each year group who is not made a prefect yet still leads as a senior pupil in the school. He is one of the 90% who will not play first team sport yet will represent his school with the same pride and commitment as those who do. He is one who does not get cultural or academic colours yet always gives of his best to be the best he can be. Formal leadership at school is transitory. Much is expected from those asked to take up these positions but so too do we expect much from all of our boys.

 

If your son has been asked to take up a formal leadership position, please support him as he performs this role and help him develop in this area. If he has not been asked, help him grow in his own way and help him keep perspective in his life.

 

I wish you all a peaceful and restful October break and look forward to a successful final school term

 

Regards

 

Tony Reeler

HEADMASTER

 

 

 

 

BOYS ACHIEVEMENTS

 

Our warm congratulations go to the following boys:

 

Academic

Half Colours             Travis Broughton, Thendo Demana, Chris Du Toit, John-Henry Faul, Andrew Gouws, Adrian Joseph, Marco Jordaan, Sean Pelser, Christopher Scherman, Alessandro Sigalas, Arno Snyman (re-awards); Christopher Britz, Chesney Drabile, Evan Fair, Kyle Genricks, Alex Jordaan, Muhammad Karim, Vinayak Mangalmurti, Daniele Paris

Full Colours              Conor Davis, Adriaan Odendaal, Caleb Siyasiya, Tristan van Schalkwyk, Matthew Velcich (re-awards); Lere Adewole, Liam Burgess, Timothy Fogwill, Delwyn Gordon, Gerrit Hasenjager, Janse Laurens, Marinus Möhr, Sandro Nobrego de Freitas, Angelo Rossi, Avinash Summun, Daniel Zöttl (new awards)

Honours                    Luca Lohrentz, Kyle Mathews (re-awards); Jan Joubert, Anton Prinsloo (new awards)

 

 

Art & Culture Awards

Service

First Aid Society

Half Colours             Christiaan Grobler, Valentin Hialunga, Keaton Urquhart,

 

Merit

Photographic Society

Half Colours             Craig Kunte, Evann Lowe,            Jarryd Van Straten

Full Colours              Alexander Van Twisk

 

Chess

Full Colours              Kgosi Kanyane

 

Pipe Band

Half Colours             Unjo Kim, Boikanyo Masemola

 

Cultural

Gumboot Dancers

Half Colours             Khuthu Motau (re-award); Gofaone Garegae, Kamogelo Mampe, Theto Mashaba, Letlotlo Mokati, Onkgopotse Rakhoho, Boipelo Sefanyetsu, (new)

 

Choir

Half Colours             Cameron Blake, Gofaone Garegae, Moses Idowu, Thabang Madi, Callum Maloy, Lizwe Mayoli, Gareth Micklesfield, Graham Mitchell, Darryl Nyamayaro, Keir Sales, Kagiso Woodbridge, Khanyisile Xaba

 

Full Colours              Jack De Kock, Joshua Harper (re-award);  Sebastian Burger, Conor Davis, Hugo Lewis, Karabo Modishane, Makoma Mojela, Jaco Olivier, Alexander Viljoen

 

Senior Inter-House Debating

1st Place                     Armstrong

2nd Place                    Solomon

3rd Place                    Arcadia

 

Junior Inter-House Debating

1st Place                     Arcadia

2nd Place                    Armstrong

3rd Place                    Hofmeyr

 

Junior Inter-House Chess

1st Place                     Abernethy

2nd Place                    Armstrong

3rd Place                    Solomon

 

Senior Inter-House Chess

1st Place                     Matheson

2nd Place                    Rissik

3rd Place                    Arcadia

 

Senior Inter-House Archery

1st Place                     Solomon

2nd Place                    Rissik

3rd Place                    Hofmeyr

 

Junior Inter-House Archery

1st Place                     Solomon

2nd Place                    Armstrong & Arcadia

3rd Place                    Abernethy

 

Sporting Awards

Athletics

Victor Ludorum

U14                             Davon Smith

U15                             Gino Sapalo

U16                             Matthew Forrester

U17                             Matthew Joubert

U19                             Thlogi Ramafuthula

 

Climbing

Full Colours              Daniel Cloete, Tony Flynn, Ethan Ford (new awards), Thomas Isebeck (re-award)

Honours                    Daniel de Roubaix, Mel Janse van Rensburg

 

Fencing

Half Colours             Dawid Coetzee, Jesse Ndjeka, Ettienne Theron, Luke Wardlaw

 

Golf

Half Colours             Chris Frade (re-award)

Honours                    Keegan McLachlan (re-award)

 

Hockey

Half Colours             Jonathan Bekker, Tristan Erasmus, Jason Krafft, Joshua Marinus, Kyle Preece, Adriaan Odendaal

Full Colours              Joshua Andrew, Travis Broughton, Dylan Greeff, Jason Jordaan, Dean Lamprecht, Jordan Morris, Arno Snyman, Lafras van Vuuren

Team Award              Chris Gous

 

Northerns

U18A                          Joshua Andrew, Dylan Greeff, Dean Lamprecht, Jordan Morris, Lafras Van Vuuren

U18B                          Travis Broughton, Jason Jordaan, Arno Snyman, Khanyisile Xaba

U16A                          Grant Finlayson, Anton Marx, Nathan Meyer, Thomas Pearse, Halloran Stratford, Hanu Viljoen, Wisane Mushwana, Martin Oel

U16B                          Devon Allen, Luke Andrew, Thomas Minnie, Riley Newberry, Michael Tullis

U14A                          Tinotenda Chirozvi, Nicolas Du Plooy, Joshua Rossouw, Callen Stephen, Jethro Toltz, Divan Dirkse van Schalkwyk

U14B                          Morgan Booysen, Claudio Jardim, Frans Marx

 

Rugby

Half Colours             Llewellyn Classen, Geordie Collaros, Daniel Goldacre, Slade Guy, Carl Jacobsz, Brandon Lamon, Callen Matzopoulos, Tayne Rivas, Tumelo Sachane, Dylan Thompson, Dylan van Rooyen, Murray Waldeck

Full Colours              Chris du Toit, Mpho Kubheka, Kagiso Woodbridge

Team Award              Wesley Busacker, Ruwan Du Plessis

 

Blue Bulls

U16A                          Tino Ajay, Mikhail Edwards, Reinhardt Nel

U16B                          Aiden Bristow, Matthew Caldwell, Tom Calenborne, Pieter van der Merwe

U19                             Tumelo Sachane

Academy U18           Amin Awofolu, Kagiso Woodbridge

Grant Khomo

U16A                          Wandile Madodonke

Craven Week U18   Khanya Jada, Mpho Kubheka, Kgala Mothomogolo

 

Squash

Half Colours             Muhammad Abraham, Gareth Craigen, Matthew Velcich

Full Colours              Geordie Collaros, Zian de Swardt

Honours                    Blaine Verhage

Northerns

U19A                          Zian de Swardt, Geordie Collaros, Blaine Verhage

U19B                          Muhammad Abraham

U16C                          Calvin Botha

U14A                          Gareth Craigen, Aren Repko

 

Cross Country

Full Colours              Matthew Forrester, Lorenzo Carvalheiro

 

Gauteng North Colours

U14                             Olerato Thabetha

U16                             Matthew Forrester

 

Inter House Tennis

1st Place                     Sunnyside

2nd Place                    Matheson

3rd Place                    School

 

Inter House Climbing

Junior

1st Place                     Arcadia

2nd Place                    Solomon

3rd Place                    Sunnyside

 

Inter House Climbing

Senior

1st Place                     Armstrong

2nd Place                    Solomon

3rd Place                    Sunnyside

 

OTHER ACHIEVMENTS

 

Touch Rugby – Two of our U17 boys, Tafadzwa Pikirayi and Connor Venn have been chosen to represent North Gauteng at this year’s inter-provincial tournament taking place in Durban from 30 September until 2 October.

Squash – Blaine Verhage was selected to participate in the World Junior squash championships in New Zealand in August.

North Gauteng Science Expo – The following boys received a gold medal at the science expo; Werner Bronkhorst, Wilhelmus Dreyer, Simon Holliday, Marcus Hugo, Brandon Janse van Rensburg, Lelam Snaman, Divan Uys.  Brandon and Simon have been chosen to go through to the National Expo.

South African Defensive Pistol Association (SADPA) – Jared King participated in the Africa Champs and achieved a second position in the Juniors and 4th against all the adult shooters in his division.

Orienteering – Cameron Ferreira placed first in the SA short champs and 2nd and 3rd in the Gauteng champs long and short.  He has been selected to attend the 2018 international training camp that is taking place in Sweden next year.

Ballroom Dancing – Marcíano de Oliveira and his partner achieved a first place for Latin American and second place for Ballroom at the recent Supreme Dancer of the Year Competition.

 

Congratulations to all these boys for their outstanding achievements.

Posted by pbhs / Posted on 09 Oct
  • Post Comments 0

    Drop us a line

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *